Workshop Programme

DAY 1, THURSDAY 4 DECEMBER 2014

8:45 – 9:15 Registration
9:15 – 9:30 Opening remarks

Bryan Ward-Perkins (Ertegun House, Oxford)

Elleke Boehmer and Benjamin Mountford (Oxford)

9:30 – 11:00 Antoinette Burton (Illinois Urbana-Champaign) and Isabel Hofmeyr (Wits), editors of Ten Books that Shaped the British Empire: Creating an Imperial Commons (forthcoming 2014, Duke UP), in conversation with Asha Rogers and Priyasha Mukhopadhyay (Oxford)
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:45 Panel 1: Books on the Move

Chair: Marilyn Lake (Melbourne)

Alexander Bubb (KCL), “‘The Strange Destiny of Certain Books’: Stray Volumes and a Traffic in Legends during the era of Comparative Mythology”

Anna Feintuck (Edinburgh), “Global content, local production: John Bartholomew & Son and the printing and publishing industries in Edinburgh, c.1840-1950”

Katherine Parker (Pittsburg), “Circling a paper world: the global process of producing Pacific travel accounts in the long eighteenth century”

12:45 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:30 Volume Contributors’ Session 1

Chair: Aaron Kamugisha (U of West Indies)

Marilyn Lake (Melbourne), Charles Pearson’s National Life and Character: A Forecast

Catherine Hall (UCL), Macaulay’s History of England

14:30 – 14:45 Coffee Break
14:45 – 16:15 Panel 2: Publishing and Print Media

Chair: Erica Lombard (Oxford)

James Poskett (Cambridge), “A world in print: global histories of science and the book 1845-2006”

Gail Low (Dundee), “Glocalisation in British textbook production for the colonial market”

Ben Holgate (Oxford), “The Fear of Solitude: How Marketing Makes Real Magic”

Shubhra Ray (Delhi), “Literary Surveillance and the Book in Colonial India: Revisiting the Debates on ‘Obscenity’ in the case of Manoda Debi”

16:15 – 17:15 Soapbox I: Other books that shaped the (Post)colonial World

Chair: Antoinette Burton (Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

Asha Rogers (Oxford), Shakespeare’s The Tempest

Benjamin Mountford (Oxford), Dilke’s Greater Britain

Berny Sebe (Birmingham), Steeven’s With Kitchener to Khartoum

Priyasha Mukhopadhyay (Oxford), Tagore’s Gitanjali

Edward Still (Oxford), Yacine’s Nedjma

James Currey (James Currey Publishers), Ngũgĩ’s Weep Not, Child

17:15 – 18:00 Tour of Workshop Exhibition, Bodleian Library
18:15 – 19:45 Book Launch and Wine Reception at Ertegun House
20:15 Workshop dinner at Pierre Victoire, Little Clarendon Street

DAY 2, FRIDAY, 5 DECEMBER 2014

9:15 – 9:30 Registration and Coffee
9:30 – 11:00 Panel 3: The Book in Europe

Chair: Rouven Kunstmann (Oxford)

Anke Jaspers (Humboldt), “Literary transfer – Literature from the GDR in West-German publishing houses”

Johanna Richter (Berlin), “Shifting centres in Spanish language publishing, 1875-2014”

Andreas Josef Vater (Berlin), “‘I’ll never write another line, I said to the Future. The lines in my hand will have to do. They’re already written down’: Marcel Broodthaers’ Un coup de dés jamais n’abolira le hasard (1969)”

11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:15 Soap box II: Other books that shaped the (Post)colonial World

Chair: Isabel Hofmeyr (Wits)

Dominic Davies (Oxford), Marx’s The Communist Manifesto

Rouven Kunstmann (Oxford), Danquah’s The Akan Doctrine of God

Elleke Boehmer (Oxford), Nehru’s The Discovery of India

Tamara Moellenberg (Oxford), Achebe’s Things Fall Apart

Will Ghosh (Oxford), Naipaul’s A House for Mr Biswas

Ankhi Mukherjee (Oxford), Rushdie’s Midnight’s Children

Erica Lombard (Oxford), Mandela’s Long Walk to Freedom

12:15 – 1:15 Lunch Break (Second Tour to the Bodleian Exhibition)
13:15- 14:15 Volume Contributors’ Panel 2

Chair: Catherine Hall (UCL)

Aaron Kamugisha (U of the West Indies), James’ The Black Jacobins

Elleke Boehmer (Oxford), Baden-Powell’s Scouting for Boys

14:15 – 15:45 Panel 4: The Middle-East in Print

Chair: Dominic Davies (Oxford)

Peter Hill (Oxford), “The Arabic Translations of Télémaque and Robinson Crusoe: Literature, the Global Enlightenment, and Capitalist Modernity”

Ahmad Khan (Oxford), “Publish or Perish: The Publication History of al-Khaṭīb al-Baghdādī’s Tārīkh Baghdād and Technologies of Islamic Reform in the Twentieth Century”

Nicole Khayat (Haifa), “The Translation of Biographies of Peter the Great into Arabic during the nineteenth century”

15:45 – 16:00 Coffee
16:00 – 17:30 Panel 5: The Book in Translation

Chair: Benjamin Mountford (Oxford)

João Luís Lisboa and João Pedro Ferreira (Lisbon), “How humorous texts may be read across cultural frontiers: ‘Anglobalization’ in Portugal (late eighteenth and early nineteenth century)”

Christy Ford (Oxford), “The World in the Book Club”

Kate Highman (Western Cape), “‘The Narcissism of Small Differences’: Plagiarism and Cultural Translation in South African Letters”

Ivan Sablin (HSE/Heidelberg), “Transcultural Printing in Imperial and Soviet Siberia”

17:30 Closing Remarks

Download this as a PDF

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s